51. PIF 2018.

51. PIF PROGRAMME

  • Read 2300 times

51st INTERNATIONAL PUPPET THEATRE FESTIVAL – PIF
September 15th – 21st, 2018
PROGRAMME

 

Festival Announcement, Friday, September 7th
10.00 h, Theatre 21, Sisak
Puppetry workshop ORIGAMI PUPPETS, coordinator: Arsen Ćosić, Croatia (for children and adults)

Festival Announcement, Saturday, September 8th
11.00 h, Medo Štedo Brlog Erste Bank Branch Office
Puppetry workshop MEDEK ŠTEDEK ČARAPEK, coordinator: Arsen Ćosić, Croatia (for children Erste Bank savers)

Festival Announcement, Friday, September 14th

18.00 h, KUC Travno, Blue Hall
Opening of the exhibition PUPPET, MASK... PIF, 6th art competitionfor children (children and adults)

18.30 h, Cultural Center Travno, foyer of the Travno Scene
Opening of the exhibition ROMANIAN TALES, PUCK Pupet Theatre, Romania (children and adults)

EXHIBITION ROMANIAN TALES IS CANCELED DUE TO TECHNICAL DIFFICULTIES OF THE THEATRE

18.30 h, Cultural Center Travno
Puppetry workshop LIFE ON STRING, coordinator: Arsen Ćosić, Croatia (for kindergarten teachers and teachers)

Saturday, September 15th
11.00 h, Tkalčićeva Street, Ban Jelačić Square, Cvjetni Square, Zrinjevac Square
PIFKO’S PROCESSION (children and adults)

20.00 h, Cultural Center Travno, Travno Scene
GRAND OPENING OF THE 51st PIF (invitation only)
FANTASIA, Zorin Dom Karlovac City Theatre, Croatia (6+)

Sunday, September 16th
11.00 h, Travno Scene
FANTASIA, Zorin Dom Karlovac City Theatre, Croatia (6+)

12.00 h, F22 Scene
A SIMPLE STORY, Lale.Theatre, Poland (4+)

16.00 h, Cultural Center Travno
Puppetry workshop MEDEK ČARAPEK, coordinator: Arsen Ćosić, Croatia (the elderly)

17.00 h, Cultural Center Travno
JAPANESE TRADITIONAL PUPPETS ANIMATION WORKSHOP, coordinators: the actors from PUK Puppet Theatre, Japan (for adults)

18.00 h, Zagreb Dance Center
WHITE CAMEL, Maribor Puppet Theatre, Slovenia (5+)

18.30 h, Plateau of the Mamutica building
MANTO*, Les Malles Company, Switzerland (6+)

20.00 h, Travno Scene
KASHTANKA, Virovitica Theatre in cooperation with Zadar Puppt Theatre, Croatia (8+)

Monday, September 17th
11.00 h, Travno Scene
TRADITIONAL JAPANESE PUPPET VAUDEVILLE, PUK Puppet Theatre, Japan (4+)

12.00 h, Theatre 21, Sisak
GUYI, GUYI, ANOTHER UGLY DUCKLING, Periferia Theatre, Spain (4+)

12.00 h, Cultural Center Travno
Puppetry workshop ORIGAMI PUPPETS, coordinator: Arsen Ćosić, Croatia (for children and adults)

15.00 h, Cultural Center Travno
Puppetry workshop OUR STRANGE CREATURES, David Zuazola, Chile/Spain (for adults)

17.00 h, F22 Scene
GOOSE THE BEAR, Ljubljana Puppet Theatre, Slovenia (2+)

19.00 h, Zagreb Puppet Theatre
FROZEN SONGS, Rijeka City Puppet Theatre, Croatia (6+)

21.00 h, Zagreb Dance Center
VANYA, Karlsson Haus Theatre, Russia (16+)

Tuesday, September 18th
9.30 h, Travno Kindergarten
Puppetry workshop ORIGAMI PUPPETS, coordinator: Arsen Ćosić, Croatia (children of the Travno Kindergarten)

12.00 h, Cultural Center Travno, Travno Scene
GUYI, GUYI, ANOTHER UGLY DUCKLING, Periferia Theatre, Spain (4+)

13.00 h, Dubrava Children's Theatre
PLASTIC*, Puzzle Theatre, Canada (5+)

15.00 h, Cultural Center Travno
Puppetry workshop OUR STRANGE CREATURES, David Zuazola, Chile/Spain (for adults)

17.00 h, F22 Scene
JONATHAN and THE BLUE TABLE, Golden Delicious Ensemble, Israel (10+)

17.00 h, Zrinjevac Music Pavillion
LITTLE PUPPETEERS AT 51st PIF, LITTLE HEDGEHOG AND RABBIT*, THE CAT, THE FISH AND THE REST*, Puppetry Group Kopriva Pec Pec, Our Children Association Koprivnica, Croatia (children and adults)

18.30 h, Zrinjevac Music Pavillion
MANTO*, Les Malles Company, Switzerland (6+)

Wednesday, September 19th
11.00 h Cultural Center Travno
AMIKECO/FRIENDSHIP, Canicula Puppets, Guatemala (4+)

12.00 sati, Cultural Center Travno
Puppetry workshop ORIGAMI PUPPETS, coordinator: Arsen Ćosić, Croatia (children and adults)

15.00 h, Cultural Center Travno
Puppetry workshop OUR STRANGE CREATURES, David Zuazola, Chile/Spain (for adults)

17.00 h, Zrinjevac Music Pavillion
LITTLE PUPPETEERS AT 51st PIF: POPO AND THE FOREST STORY*, POPO AND THE GARDEN OF KINDNESS*, Tintilinić Puppetry Group, The City Library of Ogulin, Croatia

18.00 h, Zagreb Dance Center
PINOCCHIO, New Theatre, Slovakia (6+)

18.00 h, Plateau of Mamutica Building
GROWING UP IN THREE ROUNDS*, Pavleki Puppetry Group, Pavlek MIškina Elementary School, Croeatia (children and adults)

18.30 h, Zrinjevac Music Pavillion
GASPARKO AND THE DEVIL’S ADVOCATE*, Hary Teater Thetare, Slovakia (4+)
20.00 h, Zagreb Puppet Theatre
DISPOSABLE, Puzzle Theatre, Canada (for adults)

20.00 h, Cultural Center Travno, outdoors west side of the building
PUPPETS ON THE BIG SCREEN: SANA* by Iva Bagić, Croatia; A RETROSPECT OF PUPPETRY MOVIES DONE BY THE SCHOOL OF ANIMATED FILM ČAKOVEC*, Croatia (children and adults)

Thursday, September 20st
9.30 h, Potočnica Kindergarten
Puppetry workshop ORIGAMI PUPPETS, coordinator: Arsen Ćosić, Croatia (children of the Potočnica Kindergarten)

11.00 h, Zagreb Puppet Theatre
NOONE'S LAND, Merlin Puppet Theatre, Greece/Germany (4+)

12.00 h, Cultural Center Travno
Puppetry workshop ROD PUPPET, coordinator: Arsen Ćosić, Croatia (children of the Malešnica Elementary School)

13.00 h, Dubrava Children's Theatre
GAME OF TIME, David Zuazola, Chille/Spain (7+)

17.00 h, Zrinjevac Music Pavillion
LITTLE PUPPETEERS AT 51st PIF: LITTLE DRAGON*, Tinkerbell Drama-Puppetry Studio, The Cultural And Educational Center Novi Grad Public Institution, Bosnia And Herzegovina (children and adults)
GROWING UP IN THREE ROUNDS*, Pavleki Puppetry Group, Pavlek MIškina Elementary School, Croatia (children and adults)
LOSTED LITTLE HOUSE*, Josip Račić Elementary School Puppetry Group, Croatia (children and adults)

17.30 and 20.00 h, Travno Scene
MY SOUL KNIT ME A LOVE SONG, Academy of Arts and Culture in Osijek, Croatia(16+)

18.30 h, Cultural Centre Travno
The presentation of the books: Alois Tománek, FORMS OF PUPPETS; Teodora Vigato, Vedrana Valčić, THE POETIC WAYS OF ZADAR PUPPETRY; Zdenka Đerđ, PUPPET THEATRE DRAMATURGY; (for adults)

19.00 h, Zrinjevac Music Pavillion
MANTO*, Les Malles Company, Switzerland (6+)

Friday, September 21st
12.00 h, Travno Scene
FURTHER ADVENTURES OF HOTZENPLOTZ – HOTZENPLOTZ RETURNS, Bóbita Puppet Theatre, Hungary (4+)

13.00 h, Cultural Centre Travno
Puppetry workshop ORIGAMI PUPPETS, coordinator: Arsen Ćosić, Croatia (children and adults)

20.00 h, Travno Scene
AWARD CEREMONY AND CLOSING CEREMONY OF THE 51st PIF
MANTO*, Les Malles Company, Switzerland (6+)

 

*  not in official competition